My Pix Show 04

Tuesday, December 25, 2012

MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE

December 25, 2012

Good morning and a very Merry Christmas to all of you.  Guess what?  We are having a WHITE CHRISTMAS!!  When I looked out at 3.m. there was a light dusting of the white stuff everywhere.  It's been coming down steadily, and now everything is covered with snow.  It's quite pretty, but I hope it stops soon.  I have to drive in it tonight to go to work.

Wow, what can I say?  My family and friends, and blog friends and Pogo have made this one very joyous Christmas.  During the night, I woke up just as Santa was tip toeing out to his sleigh.  But I called him back for a hot cup of tea or cocoa.  He said he was just going to let me sleep, but it's not Christmas if I don't get to see Santa. 

We had a small visit, he still had many many miles to go before his journey was done.  And of course, he brought me something wonderful that I had asked for.  I'll save that for tomorrow though, because this morning is for Pogo.  I promised a photo of Pogo in his Santa suit, and here he is in all his handsome glory.



My little guy had himself a fabulous time this morning, opening and checking out all his wonderful new goodies.  Wow, he certainly hit the jackpot!  He got a new jacket, three new sweaters, doggie premium fillets, several doggie toys, an absolutely gorgeous photo ornament featuring him and his friend Izzy, and a soft and fleecy blanket which he immediately rumpled up into a ball and curled up on it.






I want to thank everyone for making this such a wonderful day.  Kyra, as you can see from the photos, your box arrived yesterday.  Can you tell how happy Pogo is?  lol.  Andrea, we'll be hanging that beautiful ornament on our tree every year alongside our other special ornaments.  Thank you so much.  Nani, Santa and I finished up the rest of the Davinities. Mmmm, mmm, mmm.  We both want to thank you so much.  Absolutely delicious!

I will take photos of some of my other presents to share with you later.  Deanne baked some of the most delicious cranberry bread and a very pretty Christmas cake.  The cake is already half gone and as soon as the rest of the dwarfs come home, the cake will be finished.  I don't know if I'm going to share the bread yet.  lol.

I still have a couple of things to open, but I wanted to get these photos of Pogo posted, and of course your Christmas freebie.  I've made for you a couple of textures.  Have fun with them.


Here is your download link:

http://www.mediafire.com/?ai119vhry83odkm

Now I'm going back to Pogo and Christmas.  Till tomorrow, Y'all have a wonderful joyous day.

Hugs, Edna B.

3 comments:

The Queen Jester said...

Merry Christmas and thank you for the photo of Pogo in his suit, I was waiting for that. And also thank you for the lovely textures, I do believe these are my favorite photos lately as they can be used so many ways.
You have a blessed Merry Christmas today!

Andrea said...

Oh my God ... you can see the joy in Pogo's face. He is sooooo adorable. Izzi and I are so glad that he likes his ornament.

It sounds like you and I are going to be watching our weight after the new year. All that good, sweet food ... how could you walk away. You can't and you shouldn't, we deserve to binge now and then :)

Our Christmas hasn't really started yet. We are waiting for my son to arrive then we will have at it. My neighbors gave Izzi some doggie drumsticks (I gave her one and there wasn't a crumb left as she polished it off) and a cute little Hedgehog toy. She has been carrying it around all day. She knows when she has something new and it is very special to her. My other neighbor gave us a box of Aplets & Cotlets ... if you have never had these, you don't know what you are missing. My mother used to send them to us every Christmas, so, of course, I was very excited when I saw them.

I am baking my ham in the oven. I never really found a recipe that I liked so I am doing it by the seat of my pants ... wish me luck. Or, maybe you should wish my family luck, they are the ones who will be eating it. I am doing a honey, brown sugar, mustard and orange glaze ... again by the seat of my pants. God knows I try ... here's hoping!

This week is going to be very busy ... I was hoping for some relaxation time after all of the Christmas preparation hubbub, but not to happen. I have a dentist appointment Thursday
(ugh and double ugh) Then Friday my Granddaughter is coming and I am also going to babysit my friends bird. He will have to go in my Granddaughter's room because we need to keep the door closed. You know ...the CATS!. He sits on a perch in front of a window so he can have some entertainment ... it's a quality of life thing:)It will be great fun having him here for a week, but the weekend will be hectic. Izzi also has an agility trial so OMG, somebody help me :0

Well, the son has arrived so I am off ... Merry, Merry Edna ...

Andrea @ FRom The Sol

aquascrap said...

Pogo looks absolutely adorable in his Santa suit. It sounds as if he was one spoilt doggy with all his lovely gifts.

Our Christmas is over for another year. We had a lovely one, the food at the hotel was so good that we have booked again for next Christmas.

Enjoy what is left of your Christmas Day.

Hugs Judy xx