My Pix Show 04

Monday, February 24, 2014

Even Nature Is Ready For Spring!

February 24, 2014

Good morning.  The Mrs is snoring away, and I'm sitting here with the munchies, trying to figure out which snack I want to eat.  My choices are some animal crackers or a Table Talk pie.  Hmmm, I think maybe I will choose the little pie. 

Mmm, mmm, oh yum yum!  Oh yes, that little pie was delicious!  Lemon!  My favorite!  That was just what I needed.  It's been a long night, and now I can't wait to get home.  This was my last night to work until after vacation. 

Yesterday morning, I took a photo of the moon, and then I stopped along the way to get some photos of the beautiful big bright sun and the sky.   There's always something interesting in the sky to photograph.




When I got home, I noticed that there were little green surprises in the garden near my door.  The Irises and the Chickens and Hens are all popping up through the snow and ice.  We are not the only ones who are ready for Spring.
 

 
Yesterday afternoon, I dug out my suitcases and Pogo's carry-ons.  Today we will decide which ones we will use and put the others away.  Sometime this morning we will go to pick up my taxes.  My accountant called last night to say that they were ready.  Now we will just put a check in with each of them and mail them off.  Done for another year!

Now it is time to check on the Mrs again.  So, till tomorrow, Y'all have a fabulous day.

Hugs, Edna B.

4 comments:

The Queen Jester said...

How wonderful to see those first signs of spring poking up through the ground....it's always a welcome sign.
I keep forgetting that this is winter down here until I see more of the bushes starting to bloom and realize they are "waking up" from their winter.

Andrea said...

I hope none of my sprouts are trying to pop up yet because we are in another arctic Vortex and our temps are in the single digits with minus wind chills. And what is worse is there is no relief in sight. It is supposed to stay this cold all the way through the weekend. Be glad you are headed south because this is probably coming your way.

Three cheers for Edna ... her taxes are done! What a load off, right? We haven't even received all of our W-2's yet, so, though my husband has everything in order and ready to go, we have to wait.

I am headed downtown with my daughter once again ... and again and again. It is an ongoing thing and I don't complain because she is the one who is really going through it. I feel bad for her so the least I can do is makie it as easy as possible.

I am still sitting for my neighbors cats and as of Wednesday I will be sitting for two of my neighbors cats. It is not hard work and I love the cats, all of them, but it is hard to schedule my life around all of it. I will be done a week from Wednesday and I think I will celebrate by taking my daughter and my dog to the state park ... weather permitting, hmmmm. Anyway, I am off to the shower and then on the road. You have a great day Edna and hugs to the little boy from the little (but not so little) girl :)

Andrea @ From The Sol

Kathy said...

I like photographing the sky too. But even nicer is those little hints of green!

Have a great time on your vacation!

smiekeltje said...

Great. all taxes done and on thei way. Time to forget about it for a year!!!
Hard decision to be taken now on what to take with you on vacation LOL!But it's part of the fun, preparing for it.
I bet Pogo is happy you don;t have to go to work at night anymore till after your vacation.
Here to sprouts are popping out of the soil, I hope it isn;t too early for them. Weather can be still very unpredictable this time of year.
But it's a good sign that soon we will have hopefully much better temperatures and can go out without problems again.
Take care
Hugs
Kyra