My Pix Show 04

Tuesday, June 18, 2013

Getting Caught Up A Bit

June 18, 2013

Good morning.  What a gorgeous morning we are having here.  Late yesterday afternoon, the dark clouds moved in, and then the rain came along with a bit of lightning.  We did not get the brunt of this downpour.   Someone somewhere got quite a downpour, but we just got some light rain that left the evening air very comfortably cool for sleeping.

Yesterday morning, Pogo and I got out for a while and did a few errands.  It felt good to get caught up on a few things.  While we were at the hardware store, I met a lady who does house cleaning.  We started to chat and I've hired her to come to my house and help me with my cleaning.  Hmmmm, I hope this works out.  We shall see.

Today, I have a couple of cute photos to share that I took at work last Friday.  This little sparrow was sitting on a branch outside the window.  I grabbed my camera and started clicking away.  When he noticed me, he flew away.  But not before I got another adorable photo of him.



While I was out shopping yesterday afternoon, I bought a new paper shredder.  I also purchased the extended warranty so that when the shredder dies on me after a few months, I'll at least be able to get a replacement.  So, now you know what I will be doing later today.  Yup!  Shredding. 

That's all my news for this morning.  So, till tomorrow, Y'all be safe and have a wonderful day.

Hugs, Edna B.

5 comments:

Andrea said...

What a cute little sparrow, and what a great take off shot. Sparrows are common, but they are adorable and they are not pesky like some of the bully birds I know. We have a little bunch of them here that do a lot of reproducing in the early summer ... woo hoo!

Shred away, my dear. I too have a large pile of old work papers that have to be shredded. I do a little at a time because I can't sit still long enough to sit by the side of the shredder and shred for as long as it would take. Not my favorite thing. Cleaning house is not my favorite thing either ... I like your plan to have someone to help you. Once, a long time ago, I had a cleaning lady who came in to help. Problem was, back then, I was so vain that I had to clean the house because she was coming. Then I was paying her to do what I had already done. Times have changed since then. I would be quite willing to let someone else to the cleaning, but now, being on a fixed income, I can't afford it. Life can sure be cruel sometimes :)

I am off to the dental college again today. We are stopping on the way home at Trader Joe's. Do you have a Trader Joe's by you? They have the best food and it is all natural. Not any more expensive than the regular grocery store either. Anyway, there isn't one close to us, so we stop when we are passing it on our trips downtown. Well worth it, I have to say. Better get going ... I have to post my WBW and then will be leaving soon. Have a nice day, Edna ...

Andrea @ From The Sol

aquascrap said...

I am so jealous...lol You going to have a cleaning lady. That has always been a dream of mine but never happened.

What a great photo of the sparrow taking off. I am not a great fan of these birds but your photos make them look kinda special.

My day is about to begin.....off to get myself some breakfast. Have a great night and wonderful day tomorrow.

Hugs
Judy xx

The Queen Jester said...

When we were emptying out the house I discovered that Office Max has a shredding service. It is not done by them in the store, they hire it to some outside source. You bring it in, they weigh it, you pay and they put it into a locked container to be hauled away later for shredding. It saved me a bunch of time and energy...of which was in short order during that time.
What cute little sparrows - they have such a sweet expression.

smiekeltje said...

What a good idea to have someone coming over to help you cleaning! Hopefully she is good and also a nice person, it definately will make life a bit easier for you.
Cute that little sparrow, I am always jealous of your bird pictures!
Well, you have a nice time shredding all you need too LOL!
Hug
Kyra

Mat's Merry Memoirs said...

Lovely bird photos, especially of him with his wings spread. Going to cut this short and post on the next one!
Hugs, Mat