My Pix Show 04

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

Only 77 More Days Till Spring!

January 3, 2012

This morning is sunny and cold.  It's 29 degrees F.  Brrrrr!  I'm not really complaining.  We're going to have to put up with some normal winter weather before beautiful Spring gets here.   In a couple of months, Tootsie and I will be in sunny Florida for our vacation, and shortly after we get back home, it will be Spring.  I can live with that!

Once I went in for my nap yesterday, I slept on and off most of the day.  This old body was plum tuckered out.  I guess all these naps are just perks of our "golden" years.  I  remember a younger time in my life when I could function quite nicely on only a couple hours of sleep.  Those days, however, are gone. 

Last night I was full of all sorts of vigor, which I used to finish putting together my parts of the January collab kit.  I also finished revamping another older kit which I will post here as a freebie as soon as I get it all uploaded. 

Today, Dee Dee and Eddie are here to see about activating my new smart phone.  I think it's absolutely disgusting when your telephone is much smarter than you.  But to be perfectly honest, I was not able to get it working by myself, so I had to enlist the kids' help.

Have you ever noticed how beautiful the tops of trees are when the sun comes up in the morning?   It almost looks like an autumn colored rainbow.  I took this photo on my way home from work on New Year's morning. 


There's not much news for this morning, so I think I'll finish here and go get dressed.  I have a lot of unfinished scrap projects to finish later on which I will offer to you as freebies.  Till tomorrow, Y'all have a fabulous day.

Hugs, Edna B.

2 comments:

Nani said...

I simply refuse to let my phone be smarter than me, so I still happily have my dumb-phone. That and David, who also has a dumb phone, and I just aren't ready to pay for the service upgrade. We figure eventually that's all there will be is smart phones, but the service price will have to come down when the companies have to compete for the last of the holdouts. We just want to be able to look at our smart phones and say, "Yeah, right, which one of us smarter??" :)

Florida, ahhh... All sunny, blue and green, like jealousy! hehehe

I started my organization project today. So, I'm tired too! I also made a pot of ham soup! It's my reward for working all day.

Keep that hope for an early spring alive!

Hugs, Nani

smiekeltje said...

I hate it when it looks as if a phone, dvd, video, computer and whatever are smarter than we should be,LOL.
Hmmmm, positive thought, just 77 days till Spring. Hope at that time it will be here for sure.
Oh, where are the days that we could do work for say 4 hours into a period of just 1 1/2 hour and still not feeling really tired??? They are gone, snif snif!
Received your birthdaycard yesterday, lovely and thanks!
Have a great day,
Hugs
Kyra